Bookaball’s website is part of Bookaball Exploitation BV, hereinafter referred to as ‘bookaball’.

This is the privacy statement of bookaball (further: we). In this, we explain, among other things, why we collect and use personal data, what data that is, and what rights you have if we process your personal data. You can read here how we protect your privacy. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or about our use of your personal data, please contact us.

Data Controller

We are the data controller for the agreements we enter into with the Tenant for an online reservation system for booking courts. This means that we decide which personal data is processed, for what purpose, and in what way. We are responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with the GDPR, and in a proper and careful manner.

Processor

We are the processor concerning the use of the reservation system by members and external players for the reservation of playing fields at your (sports) association/clubs. This means that we process personal data on behalf of the data controller. We recommend reading the privacy statement of these clubs.

What do we collect and why?

To provide requested services or perform an agreement with you

To provide our services or execute an agreement, we may process the following data:

• Name and address details;

• Gender;

• Email address;

• Payment information (no credit card details);

• (Mobile) phone number;

• Social media profile (optional).

We process the above personal data because you have provided it on your initiative, obtained it as part of our services, made known to us by third parties, or became known through public sources (such as websites, the Land Registry, the Chamber of Commerce).

The purposes of the reservation (the reservation system) with which members and external players book a court online are determined by our customer. We have no influence on this.

We collect your data to:

• establish, maintain, and fulfill the agreement with you;

• communicate with you;

• maintain a (business) relationship with you;

• invoice and collect these invoices;

• process or respond to your feedback or complaints to improve our services and resources or serve you better;

• product and service development.

These personal data are processed for entering into and executing an agreement with our customers.

Email

We use contact information (name and email address) from our customers to send service emails, such as reservation confirmations. We use your contact information for up to five years after handling the last reservation we have made for you.

Contact Form

Furthermore, we process your personal data if you ask questions via the contact form on this website or by email to one of our employees or otherwise contact us. We process contact information (such as name, email address, phone number, and (business) address), the message you left, including any personal data in that message. This information is only used to answer your questions. These processes are necessary to protect our legitimate interests, as we would like to answer your questions. We keep this information until we have marked your message as ‘handled,’ unless we must keep your data longer under a legal arrangement or if longer storage is truly necessary for carrying out our activities (for example, because we have concluded an agreement).

To Keep Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our company. With these statistics, we improve our company to show, for example, only relevant information.

For this, we use your:

-    Location data based on IP address

-    Browser data

-    Operating system

The legal bases for this purpose are: legitimate interests, consent. We keep this information for one year. After this period, we can anonymize the data so that it is no longer personal data under the GDPR. We can keep anonymous statistical data longer.

Statistics

Our websites include social media buttons. The administrators of these services collect your personal data with these. We have no influence on how third parties process your personal data.

Retention Periods

Specific retention periods are mentioned for this. After the (legal) retention period, your personal data will be destroyed. (Legal) retention periods may change.

The mentioned retention periods do not apply if there is a legal obligation for us to keep personal data longer.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies.

Cookies are small text files placed on your electronic device (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone) when you visit a webpage.

When a cookie is placed on your electronic device, your electronic device can be recognized, and information can be collected.

What do cookies do?

Functional cookies

These cookies ensure that our websites work properly.

Analytical cookies

These cookies collect information about our websites and help to improve the websites.

We use Google Analytics to track how visitors use our websites. We have entered into a processor agreement with Google. This agreement contains strict provisions on what they may track. We allow Google to use the information obtained through Google Analytics for other Google services. We do not allow Google to anonymize the IP addresses.

Statistical cookies

These cookies map the use of and interaction with our websites and help to improve the websites.

Allow, change or delete cookies

Some cookies collect personal data. Therefore, we must ask for your consent for some cookies before they are placed and read. More information about this is available in the cookie statements on our websites.

You can disable the placement of cookies via your browser, but then some functionalities of our websites will no longer work properly.

We have made agreements with other companies that place cookies about the use of cookies. However, we do not have full control over what they do with the cookies themselves. So also read their Cookie Statements.

With which external parties do we share your data?

We do not sell your data to third parties. However, we may pass on your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • suppliers and subcontractors “processors”;
  • our client with regard to the reservation system;
  • other parties such as government institutions, courts, and regulators acting as data controllers (not processors).

We do not provide your personal data to other (categories of) recipients unless this is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement, when there is a legal obligation on us, or when you have given your consent.

All recipients to whom we provide personal data are obliged to keep your personal data confidential and to secure it properly. If these parties are classified as “processors” within the meaning of the GDPR, we enter into processor agreements with these recipients.

Where do we store personal data?

We process your personal data in principle only within the EEA. If personal data is transferred to a country outside the EEA, we ensure appropriate safeguards to guarantee as much as possible that the transfer takes place in accordance with the applicable regulations within the EEA.

How we secure your personal data

Securing personal data is of great importance to us. We ensure that your data is well protected with us. For example, we use an https website. This is recognizable by a lock and https:// in the URL. This ensures that the data you enter in the contact form is sent encrypted. We also have a processor agreement with third parties who host our website.

We take appropriate security measures to prevent abuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. Among other things, we ensure that only the necessary people have access to the data, that access to the data is shielded, and that our security measures are regularly checked.

Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data by us:

  • Receive an explanation about which personal data we process from you and what we do with it
  • View the personal data we have processed from you
  • Correct errors or modify personal data
  • Have (outdated) personal data deleted (“the right to be forgotten”)
  • Have personal data transferred to another party (“the right to data portability”)
  • Withdraw consent for the processing of your personal data
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.

Note that you must always clearly indicate who you are so that we are sure that we do not adjust or delete the wrong person’s data. We may request additional information to verify your identity.

We will generally comply with your request within one month. However, this period may be extended by up to two months for reasons related to the specific rights of data subjects or the complexity of the request. If we extend this period, we will inform you within one month of receiving your request.

It may be that we cannot or may not fully comply with your request(s). If we reject your request (partially), we will inform you of this.

Complaint

If you wish to file a complaint about how we process your personal data, you can send an email to [email protected]. We handle every complaint internally and communicate further with you. If our complaints handling does not lead to the desired result, you can file your complaint with the regulator. This is called the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Contact details

Bookaball Exploitatie B.V. is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. These are our details:

Bookaball Exploitatie BV, trading as bookaball

Egelenburg 2 - 1081 GK - Amsterdam

Chamber of Commerce no. 89584945

Tel. 020-3704633

Email [email protected]

***

We change this privacy statement from time to time. The most recent statement can be found on the websites of Bookaball. This version is from: July 1, 2023.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to provide you with the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits.

More info